Mingo County SchoolsMingo County Schools logo

Personnel information for March 10, 2015

Add new board action

Professional personnel

Position(s) abolished

Action
MCS - Central Office1Coordinator of Student Services and ComplianceMarch 10, 2015

New employment

Action
Quinn MillerSubstitutes (Professional)Substitute teacherMarch 11, 2015
Robert MaySubstitutes (Professional)Substitute teacherMarch 11, 2015
Jamie McCoyTug Valley High SchoolTeacher / Business EducationMarch 11, 2015

Request(s) for leave(s) of absence

Action
Amy FitzpatrickTug Valley High SchoolTeacher / Science(none)(none)

Contract renewal(s)

Action
Amber FordBurch Elementary SchoolTeacher / KindergartenProbationary Teacher (1st year)Probationary Teacher (2nd year)
Brandon WolfordBurch Elementary SchoolTeacher / Grade 4Probationary Teacher (3rd year)Continuing Teacher
Erin OliverBurch Middle SchoolTitle I InterventionistProbationary Teacher (2nd year)Probationary Teacher (3rd year)
Stephanie BannisterBurch Middle SchoolTeacher / EnglishProbationary Teacher (3rd year)Continuing Teacher
Leah RayBurch PK-8 SchoolTeacher / Social StudiesProbationary Teacher (1st year)Probationary Teacher (2nd year)
Sarah CareyDingess Elementary SchoolTeacher / Grade 2Probationary Teacher (1st year)Probationary Teacher (2nd year)
Randi BowenDingess Elementary SchoolTeacher / KindergartenProbationary Teacher (1st year)Probationary Teacher (2nd year)
Denise WilliamsonDingess Elementary SchoolTeacher / Grade 4Probationary Teacher (1st year)Probationary Teacher (2nd year)
Bridgett DavisDingess Elementary SchoolTeacher / Pre-K (Special Needs)Probationary Teacher (3rd year)Continuing Teacher
Bethany HatfieldGilbert Elementary SchoolTeacher / Grade 4Probationary Teacher (2nd year)Probationary Teacher (3rd year)
Rachel HuntGilbert Elementary SchoolTeacher / Grade 1Probationary Teacher (2nd year)Probationary Teacher (3rd year)
Jequeta Takara RobertsGilbert Elementary SchoolTeacher / Grade 1Probationary Teacher (2nd year)Probationary Teacher (3rd year)
Angela GooslinGilbert Elementary SchoolTeacher / Grade 2Probationary Teacher (2nd year)Probationary Teacher (3rd year)
Melinda TaylorGilbert Elementary SchoolTeacher / ArtProbationary Teacher (1st year)Probationary Teacher (2nd year)
Kara PlummerGilbert Elementary SchoolTeacher / KindergartenProbationary Teacher (1st year)Probationary Teacher (2nd year)
Serena FowlerGilbert Elementary SchoolTeacher / Grade 1Probationary Teacher (1st year)Probationary Teacher (2nd year)
Whitney ClineGilbert Middle SchoolTeacher / MathProbationary Teacher (1st year)Probationary Teacher (2nd year)
Hillary HallGilbert Middle SchoolTeacher / MusicProbationary Teacher (2nd year)Probationary Teacher (3rd year)
William Joshua SammonsGilbert Middle SchoolTeacher / Health & PEProbationary Teacher (1st year)Probationary Teacher (2nd year)
Maria Michel BarchGilbert Middle SchoolTeacher / ArtProbationary Teacher (3rd year)Continuing Teacher
Brandy Jarrell-ConradKermit PK-8 SchoolTeacher / ArtProbationary Teacher (1st year)Probationary Teacher (2nd year)
Alicia SmithKermit PK-8 SchoolTeacher / KindergartenProbationary Teacher (1st year)Probationary Teacher (2nd year)
Kelsey GillmanKermit PK-8 SchoolTeacher / Grade 2Probationary Teacher (1st year)Probationary Teacher (2nd year)
Allison Dotson SiggersKermit PK-8 SchoolTeacher / Multi-SubjectsProbationary Teacher (3rd year)Continuing Teacher
Scott SmithKermit PK-8 SchoolTeacher / MusicProbationary Teacher (3rd year)Continuing Teacher
Kristi TaylorLenore PK-8 SchoolTeacher / EnglishProbationary Teacher (1st year)Probationary Teacher (2nd year)
Shirley MountsLenore PK-8 SchoolTeacher / Grades 1-2Probationary Teacher (1st year)Probationary Teacher (2nd year)
Morgan CaseyLenore PK-8 SchoolTeacher / Grade 4Probationary Teacher (1st year)Probationary Teacher (2nd year)
Kimberly Wilson JudeLenore PK-8 SchoolTeacher / MusicProbationary Teacher (1st year)Probationary Teacher (2nd year)
Christa HanshawLenore PK-8 SchoolTeacher / ScienceProbationary Teacher (1st year)Probationary Teacher (2nd year)
Robert Seth OotenLenore PK-8 SchoolTeacher / Health & PEProbationary Teacher (2nd year)Probationary Teacher (3rd year)
Sheena Dale JudeLenore PK-8 SchoolTeacher / Pre-KProbationary Teacher (1st year)Probationary Teacher (2nd year)
Susan ClevengerLenore PK-8 SchoolTeacher / KindergartenProbationary Teacher (3rd year)Continuing Teacher
Tonya HagyMCS - ItinerantsSchool NurseProbationary Teacher (1st year)Probationary Teacher (2nd year)
Brionna PreeceMCS - ItinerantsSpeech Language PathologistProbationary Teacher (3rd year)Continuing Teacher
Dreama ThornsburyMatewan PK-8 SchoolTeacher / Special EducationProbationary Teacher (1st year)Continuing Teacher
Ashlie PigmanMatewan PK-8 SchoolTeacher / Grade K-1Probationary Teacher (3rd year)Continuing Teacher
Rachael Dannielle ErwinMatewan PK-8 SchoolCounselorProbationary Teacher (3rd year)Continuing Teacher
Gaina HowellMatewan PK-8 SchoolTeacher / Special EducationProbationary Teacher (3rd year)Continuing Teacher
Ryan PrinceMingo Central Comprehensive High SchoolTeacher / MathProbationary Teacher (2nd year)Probationary Teacher (3rd year)
Barry Paul HatfieldMingo Central Comprehensive High SchoolTeacher / Social StudiesProbationary Teacher (3rd year)Continuing Teacher
Kevin WhittMingo Central Comprehensive High SchoolTeacher / Social StudiesProbationary Teacher (1st year)Probationary Teacher (2nd year)
Jamie WolfordMingo Central Comprehensive High SchoolTeacher / Social StudiesProbationary Teacher (2nd year)Probationary Teacher (3rd year)
Brian CharlesMingo Central Comprehensive High SchoolTeacher / Special EducationProbationary Teacher (3rd year)Continuing Teacher
Joshua JohnsonMingo Central Comprehensive High SchoolTeacher / Science (Chemistry)Probationary Teacher (2nd year)Probationary Teacher (3rd year)
Emmanuel ReymeMingo Central Comprehensive High SchoolTeacher / FrenchProbationary Teacher (3rd year)Continuing Teacher
Jack StewartMingo Central Comprehensive High SchoolTeacher / Health & PEProbationary Teacher (2nd year)Probationary Teacher (3rd year)
Brandon ReichertMingo Central Comprehensive High SchoolTeacher / Health & PEProbationary Teacher (3rd year)Continuing Teacher
Robin HatfieldMingo Central Comprehensive High SchoolTeacher / Health & PEProbationary Teacher (2nd year)Probationary Teacher (3rd year)
Dennis Brad NapierMingo Central Comprehensive High SchoolTeacher / Health & PEProbationary Teacher (3rd year)Continuing Teacher
Debra CatronMingo Central Comprehensive High SchoolTeacher / Health OccupationsProbationary Teacher (1st year)Continuing Teacher
Reuben Hady FordMingo Central Comprehensive High SchoolTeacher / Auto MechanicsProbationary Teacher (1st year)Probationary Teacher (2nd year)
Brandon ClineMingo Central Comprehensive High SchoolTeacher / MathProbationary Teacher (2nd year)Probationary Teacher (3rd year)
Kristi Parsley AdamsMingo County Extended Learning CenterCounselor (50%)Probationary Teacher (1st year)Probationary Teacher (2nd year)
Kimberly MesserMingo County Extended Learning CenterLPN InstructorProbationary Teacher (1st year)Probationary Teacher (2nd year)
Melissa MaynardTug Valley High SchoolTeacher / Social StudiesProbationary Teacher (2nd year)Probationary Teacher (3rd year)
Kenneth BowensTug Valley High SchoolTeacher / Health & PEProbationary Teacher (3rd year)Continuing Teacher
Steven AlleyTug Valley High SchoolTeacher / MathProbationary Teacher (1st year)Probationary Teacher (2nd year)
Stephen SloneTug Valley High SchoolTeacher / SpanishProbationary Teacher (2nd year)Probationary Teacher (3rd year)
Angela FisherTug Valley High SchoolTeacher / AgricultureProbationary Teacher (2nd year)Probationary Teacher (3rd year)
Terri SheppardTug Valley High SchoolTeacher / Business EducationProbationary Teacher (1st year)Probationary Teacher (2nd year)
Jamie McCoyTug Valley High SchoolTeacher / Business EducationProbationary Teacher (1st year)Probationary Teacher (2nd year)
Thomas JudeTug Valley High SchoolTeacher / Music (Band) & Careers in EducationProbationary Teacher (2nd year)Probationary Teacher (3rd year)
Julius RobertsTug Valley High SchoolTeacher / ProStartProbationary Teacher (1st year)Probationary Teacher (2nd year)
Justin CrawfordTug Valley High SchoolTeacher / Health & PEProbationary Teacher (3rd year)Continuing Teacher
Randi Tincher MurphyWilliamson PK-8 SchoolTeacher / ScienceProbationary Teacher (1st year)Probationary Teacher (2nd year)
Dian CornWilliamson PK-8 SchoolTeacher / Special EducationProbationary Teacher (2nd year)Probationary Teacher (3rd year)
Staci GilliamWilliamson PK-8 SchoolTeacher / ArtProbationary Teacher (3rd year)Continuing Teacher

Rescinded action(s)

Action
Rescind Employ Kevin Brown to Teacher / Social Studies (TVHS)

Service personnel

New employment

Action
Sarah MaynardMCS - TransportationBus Operator (Tug Valley area)March 11, 2015
Jennifer AdkinsSubstitutes (Service)Substitute cookMarch 11, 2015
Victoria BryantSubstitutes (Service)Substitute cookMarch 11, 2015
Victoria BryantSubstitutes (Service)Substitute aideMarch 11, 2015
Ella Michelle ClarkSubstitutes (Service)Substitute cookMarch 11, 2015
Jonathan DoveSubstitutes (Service)Substitute cookMarch 11, 2015
Sharon FergusonSubstitutes (Service)Substitute cookMarch 11, 2015
Deanna GooslinSubstitutes (Service)Substitute cookMarch 11, 2015
Deborah K. HatfieldSubstitutes (Service)Substitute cookMarch 11, 2015
Melanie HatfieldSubstitutes (Service)Substitute cookMarch 11, 2015
Melanie HatfieldSubstitutes (Service)Substitute aideMarch 11, 2015
Tabitha HitchcockSubstitutes (Service)Substitute cookMarch 11, 2015
Tyler S. HayesSubstitutes (Service)Substitute cookMarch 11, 2015
Breana LawsonSubstitutes (Service)Substitute cookMarch 11, 2015
Betty D. SloneSubstitutes (Service)Substitute cookMarch 11, 2015
Linda WilliamsSubstitutes (Service)Substitute cookMarch 11, 2015
Christi LayneSubstitutes (Service)Substitute aideMarch 11, 2015
Mirinda WhiteSubstitutes (Service)Substitute aideMarch 11, 2015
Tina EvansWilliamson PK-8 SchoolCustodian III (50%)March 11, 2015

Transfer(s)

Action
Eliza SalmonsMingo Central Comprehensive High School, Custodian III / Watchman (11 pm to 7 am)Tug Valley High School, Custodian IIIMarch 11, 2015

Contract renewal(s)

Action
Tim MoseleyBurch Elementary SchoolCustodian IIIProbationary Service (2nd year)Probationary Service (3rd year)
Donna PaterinoBurch Elementary SchoolCook IIProbationary Service (3rd year)Continuing Service
Cheryl WolfordBurch Elementary SchoolAide II / Early Childhood Classroom Assistant Teacher IProbationary Service (2nd year)Probationary Service (3rd year)
Kathy ParsleyBurch Middle SchoolCook II (50%)Probationary Service (1st year)Probationary Service (2nd year)
Patricia ClarkBurch PK-8 SchoolCustodian IIIProbationary Service (3rd year)Continuing Service
Crystal Stepp CanterburyGilbert Elementary SchoolSecretary IIProbationary Service (1st year)Probationary Service (2nd year)
John TurnerGilbert Elementary SchoolCustodian IIIProbationary Service (1st year)Probationary Service (2nd year)
Tammy DillonGilbert Elementary SchoolCook IIIProbationary Service (3rd year)Continuing Service
Sheila AdkinsGilbert Elementary SchoolSecretary IIContinuing ServiceContinuing Service
Kimberly DixonLenore PK-8 SchoolAide / Autism MentorProbationary Service (2nd year)Probationary Service (3rd year)
Rachel HannahLenore PK-8 SchoolCustodian IIIProbationary Service (3rd year)Continuing Service
Christie TilleyMCS - Central OfficeCoordinator of Parent InvolvementProbationary Service (1st year)Probationary Service (2nd year)
Glenna BelcherMCS - ItinerantsLicensed Practical NurseProbationary Service (1st year)Probationary Service (2nd year)
Timothy Cole WhiteMCS - MaintenanceHeating & Air Conditioning Mechanic II / Electrician IIProbationary Service (1st year)Continuing Service
Adam AdamsMCS - TransportationBus Operator (Tug Valley area)Probationary Service (1st year)Probationary Service (2nd year)
Lori E. PowersMCS - TransportationBus Operator (Williamson area)Probationary Service (1st year)Probationary Service (2nd year)
Laura WolfordMCS - TransportationBus Operator (Tug Valley area)Probationary Service (1st year)Probationary Service (2nd year)
Annabelle HawkinsMCS - TransportationBus Operator (Tug Valley area)Probationary Service (1st year)Probationary Service (2nd year)
Jamie DeskinsMCS - TransportationBus Operator (Tug Valley area)Probationary Service (1st year)Probationary Service (2nd year)
James Freddie DeanMCS - TransportationBus Operator (Tug Valley area)Probationary Teacher (3rd year)Continuing Service
Tabitha JarrellMCS - TransportationBus Operator (Tug Valley area)Probationary Service (2nd year)Probationary Service (3rd year)
Ron JoplinMCS - TransportationBus Operator (Williamson area)Probationary Service (3rd year)Continuing Service
Jennifer FieldsMatewan PK-8 SchoolCook IIProbationary Service (3rd year)Continuing Service
Marvin JonesMatewan PK-8 SchoolCustodian III (50%)Probationary Service (3rd year)Continuing Service
Judy SippleMatewan PK-8 SchoolCustodian IIIProbationary Service (1st year)Probationary Service (2nd year)
Peggy AbbottMingo Central Comprehensive High SchoolCustodian III / WatchmanProbationary Service (1st year)Probationary Service (2nd year)
Freda ChurchMingo Central Comprehensive High SchoolCustodian III / WatchmanProbationary Service (1st year)Probationary Service (2nd year)
Maryann CrawfordMingo Central Comprehensive High SchoolCustodian III / WatchmanProbationary Service (3rd year)Continuing Service
Lisa SippleMingo Central Comprehensive High SchoolCustodian IIIProbationary Service (1st year)Probationary Service (2nd year)
Ashley BrowningTug Valley High SchoolCook II (50%)Probationary Service (1st year)Probationary Service (2nd year)
Stephanie MaynardWilliamson PK-8 SchoolCook IIProbationary Service (2nd year)Probationary Service (3rd year)
Donna Michelle RaheWilliamson PK-8 SchoolCook IIProbationary Service (1st year)Probationary Service (2nd year)

Extracurricular assignments

New employment

Action
Mildred OotenLenore PK-8 SchoolTutor (GEAR UP)July 1, 2014
Ryan McIntyreMatewan PK-8 SchoolTutor (GEAR UP)March 11, 2015
Mark YorkMingo Central Comprehensive High SchoolAssistant Coach, Girls BasketballJuly 1, 2014
Stephanie FabinWilliamson PK-8 SchoolNewspaper SponsorJuly 1, 2014