Mingo County SchoolsMingo County Schools logo

Personnel information for September 20, 2016

Add new board action

Professional personnel

New employment

Action
Ashley FergusonKermit PK-8 SchoolTeacher / Grade 2September 7, 2016
Sylvia M. MolletteLenore PK-8 SchoolTeacher / KindergartenSeptember 12, 2016
Courtney Leiann BoggsMatewan PK-8 (50%), Williamson PK-8 (50%)LibrarianSeptember 15, 2016
Katrina C. BrownSubstitutes (Professional)Substitute teacherSeptember 21, 2016
Barry ClineSubstitutes (Professional)Substitute teacherSeptember 21, 2016
Elizabeth EvansSubstitutes (Professional)Substitute teacherSeptember 21, 2016
Joseph B. Fields IISubstitutes (Professional)Substitute teacherSeptember 21, 2016
Kevin Neil HatfieldSubstitutes (Professional)Substitute teacherSeptember 21, 2016
Jacqueline HillSubstitutes (Professional)Substitute teacherSeptember 21, 2016
Shana HughesSubstitutes (Professional)Substitute teacherSeptember 21, 2016
Shawn KiserSubstitutes (Professional)Substitute teacherSeptember 21, 2016
Kayla Raechelle LucasSubstitutes (Professional)Substitute teacherSeptember 21, 2016
Rita WardSubstitutes (Professional)Substitute teacherSeptember 21, 2016
Nichole BlairTug Valley High SchoolTeacher / Special EducationAugust 29, 2016
Jodi Ray SescoWilliamson PK-8 SchoolTeacher / Grade 3August 29, 2016

Transfer(s)

Action
Brenda VickersMingo Central Comprehensive High School, Title I InterventionistBurch PK-8 School, Teacher / Special EducationSeptember 6, 2016
LuAnn BrowningTug Valley High School, Teacher / Business EducationGilbert Elementary (60%), Gilbert Middle (40%), Technology Systems SpecialistSeptember 21, 2016
Joel AndersonMingo Central Comprehensive High School, Teacher / Business EducationWilliamson PK-8 School, Technology Systems SpecialistSeptember 21, 2016

Classroom teachers reassigned pursuant to WV Code 18A-4-7a (u)

Action
Allison Dotson SiggersKermit PK-8 School, Teacher / KindergartenKermit PK-8 School, Teacher / Grade 5August 17, 2016
Alicia SmithKermit PK-8 School, Teacher / Grade 2Kermit PK-8 School, Teacher / Grade 3August 17, 2016

Retirement

Action
Frederick DempseyTug Valley High SchoolTeacher / ScienceSeptember 9, 2016

Resignation

Action
Scott SmithKermit PK-8 SchoolTeacher / MusicAugust 19, 2016
Kari JarrellMingo County Extended Learning CenterLPN InstructorSeptember 6, 2016
Robert HuffSubstitutes (Professional)Substitute teacherSeptember 12, 2016

Request(s) for leave(s) of absence

Action
Mary RayburnMatewan PK-8 SchoolTeacher / Art(none)(none)
Kristi Parsley AdamsMingo County Extended Learning CenterCounselor (50%)(none)(none)Amend previous request to end on September 1, 2016

Service personnel

New employment

Action
Scott Alan ClineMCS - TransportationSubstitute bus operatorSeptember 21, 2016
Tammi Simpkins SteppMingo Central Comprehensive High SchoolSecretary IIDuring a leave of absence. From substitute list.September 21, 2016
Crystal Stepp CanterburyMingo County Extended Learning CenterSecretary IIfrom preferred recallSeptember 21, 2016
Tammy SalmonsMingo County Extended Learning CenterSecretary IIDuring a leave of absence. From substitute list.September 21, 2016
Christopher R. BelcherSubstitutes (Service)Substitute custodianSeptember 21, 2016
Kevin Dean BryantSubstitutes (Service)Substitute aideSeptember 21, 2016
Kevin Dean BryantSubstitutes (Service)Substitute cookSeptember 21, 2016
Kevin Dean BryantSubstitutes (Service)Substitute custodianSeptember 21, 2016
Kevin Dean BryantSubstitutes (Service)Substitute general maintenanceSeptember 21, 2016
Victoria BryantSubstitutes (Service)Substitute general maintenanceSeptember 21, 2016
Joseph Paul BurtonSubstitutes (Service)Substitute general maintenanceSeptember 21, 2016
Alisha CanterburySubstitutes (Service)Substitute cookSeptember 21, 2016
Teddy R. CurrySubstitutes (Service)Substitute aideSeptember 21, 2016
Bonetta DavisSubstitutes (Service)Substitute cookSeptember 21, 2016
Eric DavisSubstitutes (Service)Substitute general maintenanceSeptember 21, 2016
Kristin DeBoardSubstitutes (Service)Substitute aideSeptember 21, 2016
Kristin DeBoardSubstitutes (Service)Substitute cookSeptember 21, 2016
Kristin DeBoardSubstitutes (Service)Substitute custodianSeptember 21, 2016
Kristin DeBoardSubstitutes (Service)Substitute secretarySeptember 21, 2016
Natashia DoveSubstitutes (Service)Substitute cookSeptember 21, 2016
Natashia DoveSubstitutes (Service)Substitute custodianSeptember 21, 2016
Jonathan DoveSubstitutes (Service)Substitute aideSeptember 21, 2016
Victoria Layne EvansSubstitutes (Service)Substitute aideSeptember 21, 2016
Victoria Layne EvansSubstitutes (Service)Substitute secretarySeptember 21, 2016
Rosa Lee HauckSubstitutes (Service)Substitute aideSeptember 21, 2016
Sonya JohnsonSubstitutes (Service)Substitute aideSeptember 21, 2016
Sonya JohnsonSubstitutes (Service)Substitute cookSeptember 21, 2016
Christi LayneSubstitutes (Service)Substitute cookSeptember 21, 2016
Crystal A. MooreSubstitutes (Service)Substitute secretarySeptember 21, 2016
Kimberly S MooreSubstitutes (Service)Substitute aideSeptember 21, 2016
Kimberly S MooreSubstitutes (Service)Substitute cookSeptember 21, 2016
Tammy SalmonsSubstitutes (Service)Substitute aideSeptember 21, 2016
Tammy SalmonsSubstitutes (Service)Substitute custodianSeptember 21, 2016
Tammy SalmonsSubstitutes (Service)Substitute custodianSeptember 21, 2016
Tammy SalmonsSubstitutes (Service)Substitute cookSeptember 21, 2016
Tammy SalmonsSubstitutes (Service)Substitute general maintenanceSeptember 21, 2016
Brandon SartinSubstitutes (Service)Substitute custodianSeptember 21, 2016
Codi SmithSubstitutes (Service)Substitute aideSeptember 21, 2016
Walter Daniel SmithSubstitutes (Service)Substitute general maintenanceSeptember 21, 2016
Cody St.ClairSubstitutes (Service)Substitute general maintenanceSeptember 21, 2016
Rachel StaggsSubstitutes (Service)Substitute aideSeptember 21, 2016
Rachel StaggsSubstitutes (Service)Substitute cookSeptember 21, 2016
Rachel StaggsSubstitutes (Service)Substitute custodianSeptember 21, 2016
Tammi Simpkins SteppSubstitutes (Service)Substitute cookSeptember 21, 2016
Tammi Simpkins SteppSubstitutes (Service)Substitute custodianSeptember 21, 2016
Jennings TolerSubstitutes (Service)Substitute custodianSeptember 21, 2016
Sandra C VarnerSubstitutes (Service)Substitute aideSeptember 21, 2016
Sandra C VarnerSubstitutes (Service)Substitute cookSeptember 21, 2016
Natashia L. WhiteSubstitutes (Service)Substitute aideSeptember 21, 2016
Walter Daniel SmithSubstitutes (Service)Substitute mechanicSeptember 21, 2016

Transfer(s)

Action
Billie LockardBurch PK-8 School, Cook IIIBurch PK-8 School, Cook IISeptember 21, 2016
Alexis HuntBurch PK-8 School, Cook IIBurch PK-8 School, Cook IIISeptember 21, 2016
Donna PaterinoGilbert Elementary School, Cook IIBurch PK-8 School, Cook IISeptember 21, 2016

Request(s) for leave(s) of absence

Action
Rainella EllisGilbert Elementary SchoolAide / Autism Mentor(none)(none)
Debra SheppardMCS - TransportationBus Operator (Tug Valley area)(none)(none)
Kevin SalmonsMingo County Extended Learning CenterCustodian III / Groundsman(none)(none)
Crystal Stepp CanterburyMingo County Extended Learning CenterSecretary II(none)(none)

Suspension

Action
New Object(none)(none)

Termination

Action
Vada OotenContinuing ServiceAide / Early Childhood Classroom Assistant Teacher (LK8)September 20, 2016

Extracurricular assignments

New employment

Action
William Heath AlleyBurch PK-8 SchoolAssistant Coach, Boys BasketballJuly 1, 2016
Stephanie DamronBurch PK-8 SchoolTitle I InterventionistJuly 1, 2016
Douglas JacksonBurch PK-8 SchoolChild Nutrition Program AdultJuly 1, 2016
Leah WiremanBurch PK-8 SchoolChild Nutrition Program AdultJuly 1, 2016
Donna Michelle RaheDingess Elementary SchoolChild Nutrition Program AdultJuly 1, 2016
Jonathan RiffleDingess Elementary SchoolChild Nutrition Program AdultJuly 1, 2016
Charles Doug WardDingess Elementary SchoolChild Nutrition Program AdultJuly 1, 2016
Cody HouckGilbert Middle SchoolAssistant Coach, Boys BasketballJuly 1, 2016
Jordan Ooten BrowningKermit PK-8 SchoolChild Nutrition Program AdultJuly 1, 2016
Jordan Ooten BrowningKermit PK-8 SchoolWellness CoachJuly 1, 2016
Stella BrumfieldKermit PK-8 SchoolChild Nutrition Program AdultJuly 1, 2016
Sara ChapmanKermit PK-8 SchoolChild Nutrition Program AdultJuly 1, 2016
Brian CharlesKermit PK-8 SchoolChild Nutrition Program AdultJuly 1, 2016
Marsha DeskinsKermit PK-8 SchoolChild Nutrition Program AdultJuly 1, 2016
Owen Hinkle, Jr.Kermit PK-8 SchoolCoach, FootballJuly 1, 2016
Owen Hinkle, Jr.Kermit PK-8 SchoolCoach, Boys BasketballJuly 1, 2016
Denise HopkinsKermit PK-8 SchoolChild Nutrition Program AdultJuly 1, 2016
Heather JohnsonKermit PK-8 SchoolChild Nutrition Program AdultJuly 1, 2016
David MollettKermit PK-8 SchoolChild Nutrition Program AdultJuly 1, 2016
Robert Seth OotenKermit PK-8 SchoolChild Nutrition Program AdultJuly 1, 2016
Deborah StarrKermit PK-8 SchoolChild Nutrition Program AdultJuly 1, 2016
Bonnie BaisdenLenore PK-8 SchoolTitle I InterventionistJuly 1, 2016
Melva Mounts-BlankenshipMCS - ItinerantsHomebound instructorJuly 1, 2016
Andrea BrinagerMCS - ItinerantsHomebound instructorJuly 1, 2016
Serena FowlerMCS - ItinerantsHomebound instructorJuly 1, 2016
Kyrstyn NoeMCS - ItinerantsHomebound instructorJuly 1, 2016
Sherry RutledgeMCS - ItinerantsHomebound instructorJuly 1, 2016
Cynthia CalfeeMatewan PK-8 SchoolChild Nutrition Program AdultJuly 1, 2016
Rachael Dannielle ErwinMatewan PK-8 SchoolChild Nutrition Program AdultJuly 1, 2016
Barbara FieldsMatewan PK-8 SchoolWellness CoachJuly 1, 2016
Yvonne HambyMatewan PK-8 SchoolChild Nutrition Program AdultJuly 1, 2016
Gaina HowellMatewan PK-8 SchoolChild Nutrition Program AdultJuly 1, 2016
Annette JudeMatewan PK-8 SchoolChild Nutrition Program AdultJuly 1, 2016
Norma TaylorMatewan PK-8 SchoolTitle I InterventionistJuly 1, 2016
Ashley WhiteMatewan PK-8 SchoolChild Nutrition Program AdultJuly 1, 2016
Marsha BoggsMingo Central Comprehensive High SchoolChild Nutrition Program AdultJuly 1, 2016
Marcella Charles-CastoMingo Central Comprehensive High SchoolChild Nutrition Program AdultJuly 1, 2016
Lindsay ClineMingo Central Comprehensive High SchoolChild Nutrition Program AdultJuly 1, 2016
Gary Michael CollinsMingo Central Comprehensive High SchoolChild Nutrition Program AdultJuly 1, 2016
Edith Michelle FordMingo Central Comprehensive High SchoolChild Nutrition Program AdultJuly 1, 2016
Reuben Hady FordMingo Central Comprehensive High SchoolChild Nutrition Program AdultJuly 1, 2016
Joseph B. Fields IIMingo Central Comprehensive High SchoolAssistant Coach, FootballJuly 1, 2016
Teresa Melaine HallMingo Central Comprehensive High SchoolChild Nutrition Program AdultJuly 1, 2016
David HanshawMingo Central Comprehensive High SchoolChild Nutrition Program AdultJuly 1, 2016
Christine HarmonMingo Central Comprehensive High SchoolChild Nutrition Program AdultJuly 1, 2016
Corey HatfieldMingo Central Comprehensive High SchoolChild Nutrition Program AdultJuly 1, 2016
Melissa HuntMingo Central Comprehensive High SchoolChild Nutrition Program AdultJuly 1, 2016
Teresa JonesMingo Central Comprehensive High SchoolChild Nutrition Program AdultJuly 1, 2016
Ted KinderMingo Central Comprehensive High SchoolChild Nutrition Program AdultJuly 1, 2016
Latisha MarcumMingo Central Comprehensive High SchoolChild Nutrition Program AdultJuly 1, 2016
Sarah McVaneyMingo Central Comprehensive High SchoolChild Nutrition Program AdultJuly 1, 2016
William Ricky MeadeMingo Central Comprehensive High SchoolChild Nutrition Program AdultJuly 1, 2016
Kyrstyn NoeMingo Central Comprehensive High SchoolWellness CoachJuly 1, 2016
William Joshua SammonsMingo Central Comprehensive High SchoolChild Nutrition Program AdultJuly 1, 2016
Daniel SizemoreMingo Central Comprehensive High SchoolChild Nutrition Program AdultJuly 1, 2016
Melanie SmithMingo Central Comprehensive High SchoolChild Nutrition Program AdultJuly 1, 2016
Tony CluskyTug Valley High SchoolChild Nutrition Program AdultJuly 1, 2016
Elizabeth EvansTug Valley High SchoolMath Tutor (GEAR UP)July 1, 2016
Thomas JudeTug Valley High SchoolWellness CoachJuly 1, 2016
Patricia StatenTug Valley High SchoolChild Nutrition Program AdultJuly 1, 2016
Jeremy Lee WellmanTug Valley High SchoolAssistant Coach, SoftballJuly 1, 2016
Shannon BlackburnWilliamson PK-8 SchoolChild Nutrition Program AdultJuly 1, 2016
Carrie Michelle EliaWilliamson PK-8 SchoolAssistant Coach, CheerJuly 1, 2016
Ralph PyszkowskiWilliamson PK-8 SchoolChild Nutrition Program AdultJuly 1, 2016

Resignation

Action
Justin CrawfordKermit PK-8 SchoolCoach, FootballAugust 25, 2016